Privacy policy

Privacy policy
Privacy policy (Img src: shiptons.ca)
Your Privacy & Responsibility
 
Ecological Agriculture Australia Association (EAAA) respects your privacy and abides by the Privacy Act, 1988. EAAA does not sell or license your private details to third parties. Information you share with EAAA is used to work in partnership with you, and will not be shared, sold or licensed to third parties.
Read more about our Privacy Policy:
EAAA abides by the National Privacy Principles (NPPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Privacy Act). The NPPs are designed to protect the confidentiality of information and the privacy of individuals by regulating the way personal information is managed. Personal information is, generally, information or an opinion relating to an individual which can be used to identify that individual.

 

Why do we collect personal information?
EAAA collects personal information to understand and meet your needs, to conduct our activities and to meet legal obligations.

 

What personal information do we collect?
The types of personal information we may collect include contact information (such as your name, address, email address, Social Media contacts and telephone number), information about your employer or the organisation that nominated you (if you are a committee member), your committee affiliations and any feedback that you provide to us about our products and services, our website, or other matters. EAAA also collects statistical information about visitors to our website. Generally, this information cannot be used to identify particular individuals but in some circumstances it may include a visitor’s internet protocol address, which could be linked to the individual.
This information may be collected by way of forms filled out by individuals (including via online forms), emails, telephone conversations, face-to-face meetings and interviews. Where necessary, we supplement the information we receive from you with information from third party sources, such as your employer or nominating organisation (if you are a committee member).
How might EAAA use personal information?
Generally, EAAA uses your personal information for the following purposes:
  • To provide you with our products and services
  • To respond to your queries or feedback
  • To facilitate your participation in the agreed platforms
  • To send you any communications or publications in which we think you might be interested, or which you have requested
  • To let you know about developments in our procedures, products, services, activities and programs that might be useful to you
  • To keep you up-to-date about our activities on your behalf, as warranted by us, or as requested by you
Disclosure of personal information to other parties
EAAA may disclose your personal information to third parties such as external service providers that provide services to us. Although we seek to engage external service providers who comply with the requirements of the Privacy Act, we do not accept responsibility for the misuse of personal information by these third parties. We may also disclose your personal information if it is required or authorised by law or where disclosure is necessary to prevent a threat to life, health or safety.
We do not sell or license your personal information to third parties.
Security and management of personal information
EAAA will take reasonable steps to protect the personal information we hold from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. If we no longer require your personal information, EAAA will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify the personal information.
Links from our website to other websites
The EAAA website may contain links to third party websites. We do not operate these websites and therefore are not responsible for the collection or handling of personal, or other, information by the operators of these websites.
Accessing the information we hold about you
Under the NPPs, you may be able to obtain a copy of the personal information that we hold about you. The NPPs provide some exceptions to your rights in this regard. To make a request to access this information, please contact us in writing via email here. We will require you to verify your identity and specify what information you require. We may charge a fee to cover the cost of verifying the application and locating, retrieving, reviewing and copying any material requested.
Updating your personal information
We endeavour to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate, complete and up-to-date. Please contact EAAA here if you believe that the information we hold about you requires changing or is out-of-date.
Content
The content of the EAAA website pages is for your general information and use only and is subject to change without notice.
The content on this website is owned, shared by or licensed to us. This material includes, but is not limited to, the design, layout, look, appearance and graphics. Reproduction is prohibited other than in accordance with copyright notice, which forms part of these terms.
Your use of this website, and services offered within, and any dispute arising out of such use of the website and its products and services are subject to Australian law.
User content
Defamatory comment or content posted in response to articles, posts, links or user comments which may create risk of harm or loss to others is not accepted by EAAA.  Please respect cultural and common courtesy.
Updates to this Policy
This Privacy Policy will be reviewed from time to time to take account of new laws and technology, changes to our operations and practices and the changing business environment.
Contact us
If you wish to contact us in relation to this Privacy Policy please email us here.

  • Contact us
  • Facebook
  • Twitter
  • YouTube